User Area

Follow Us
GO UP
Image Alt

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

DOS VILLANOS LLC S. DE RL. DE CV (hereinafter referred to as “Loveshack Cruises”) is a committed and respectful company of the rights over the personal data of natural persons, recognized in article 16, paragraph II of the Political Constitution of the United Mexican States, as well as of the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter the “LFPDPPP” or the “Law”, interchangeably). Therefore, it makes available this Privacy Notice (hereinafter the “Notice”), on its website whose electronic address is loveshackcruises.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”), for the sake of The HOLDER of personal data is empowered to exercise their right to self-determination information.

By entering and using the Site, you (hereinafter referred to as “You”, the “HOLDER” or the “HOLDERS”, interchangeably), declare that you are understanding and accepting the terms and conditions contained in this Notice and expressly grant your acceptance and consent using electronic means for this purpose, in terms of the provisions of article 1803 of the Federal Civil Code.

If you do not absolutely and completely accept the terms and conditions of this Notice, you must refrain from providing any type of personal information to Loveshack Cruises by any means, including the Site.

In the event that THE HOLDER provides Loveshack Cruises with their personal data and / or continues to use the Site, said action will be considered as their absolute and express acceptance of the Notice, at the time that you provide their personal data and / or in the you have access to or make this Notice available to you.

  1. What is the identity and address of the person responsible?

The person responsible for the treatment of personal data is DOS VILLANOS LLC S. DE RL. DE CV (hereinafter referred to as “Loveshack Cruises”), who undertakes to respect the provisions of this Notice, which is made available to them in compliance with the provisions of the LFPDPPP and is applicable with respect to the personal data of Users of the Internet page whose domain name is loveshackcruises.com, who are treated by Loveshack Cruises for the provision of intermediation services in the supply and demand of tourist services. The address that Loveshack Cruises establishes for the purposes of this notice is located at Blvd. Paseo de la Marina, Plaza Náutica, Centro, Cabo San Lucas, BCSCP 23453.

  1. What personal data is collected?

Loveshack Cruises may collect and process, directly and / or through managers, the following personal data:

Identification data: names, surnames, nationality, sex, date of birth, type and number of document, telephone, email.

Financial or patrimonial data: credit and / or debit card data (name and surname of the holder, credit and / or debit card number, expiration date, security code).

In the event that THE HOLDERS need to communicate with the Loveshack Cruises Customer Service Area, said telephone calls may be recorded, in which case Loveshack Cruises will also treat THE HOLDERS ‘voice.

If THE HOLDER makes a reservation on the Site on behalf of a third party, they must previously obtain their consent before granting their personal data to Loveshack Cruises. If the third party is a minor in accordance with applicable Mexican regulations, THE HOLDER declares, under protest to tell the truth, that they have sufficient powers to grant their personal data to Loveshack Cruises and accept this Privacy Notice, agreeing to take out in peace and safely Loveshack Cruises for any controversy caused by the unauthorized use of the personal data of third parties and minors.

The HOLDER can also provide opinions, comments and suggestions by voluntarily participating in surveys and / or answering questions sent through emails or from the Site. In this case, in order to provide other users with real testimonials about service experiences, the OWNER accepts and agrees that all the Opinions that he sends may be published by on the Site, or on other Sites and / or Applications of providers with whom Loveshack Cruises has contractual relationships. In such a case, the HOLDER may be identified by full name and / or nickname, photo, comment and nationality. By giving us their Opinion, or uploading real photos through the Website, the OWNER irrevocably cedes to Loveshack Cruises all property rights over said photographs and Opinions.

Always keep in mind that when you place the HOLDER information in a public area of ​​this Site (including without limitation: notices, chat groups, electronic photo albums and comments on products and services), you are making it available to other members, users of the Site and the general public; which is outside the scope of control of Loveshack Cruises. Please remember the above and be careful about the information you choose to disclose.

THE HOLDER in this act, gives his express consent in terms of article 8 of the LFPDPPP, so that Loveshack Cruises treats his personal data, including financial and / or patrimonial contained in this clause, to fulfill the purposes established in this Notice .

Loveshack Cruises informs THE HOLDER:

  1. a) That it will not process sensitive personal data of THE OWNER of any kind.
  2. b) That he will not process the personal data of minors in accordance with the applicable Mexican regulations, and that if THE HOLDER provides any personal data of any minor to Loveshack Cruises, he manifests himself under protest to tell the truth, that he is empowered to grant said personal data to Loveshack Cruises, and that in case of controversy over said data, it is obliged to remove Loveshack Cruises in peace and safety.
  3. c) That you can obtain the personal data of THE OWNER through the so-called sources of public access, in order to validate, update and contact THE OWNER, respecting at all times the reasonable expectation of privacy referred to in article 7 of the LFPDPPP .
  4. d) That it will use IP (Internet Protocol) information to analyze any type of threats to the Site, as well as to collect demographic information.
  5. What are the personal data collected used for (primary purposes)?

Loveshack Cruises accepts and acknowledges that it may directly and / or through processors process the personal data of THE HOLDER, in accordance with the type of relationship it has with it, for the following primary purposes:

  1. a) Contact you by any means, to attend and follow up on your comments or requests for information and services and / or products, as well as follow-up, update and confirmation regarding services contracted through Loveshack Cruises.
  2. b) To comply with the obligations contracted with THE HOLDER.
  3. c) To finalize transactions that the HOLDER has requested through the Site.
  4. d) The information of the credit and / or debit cards of the HOLDER will be used to complete the payment of the services contracted through Loveshack Cruises and to make payment reservations at destination. The credit and / or debit card information will be kept in the case of the payment of the services contracted through Loveshack Cruises, the time it takes to carry out and perfect the transaction and up to a maximum of 15-15 minutes, and in in the case of payment reservations at destination, up to 1-one year after the date on which said data were obtained.
  5. e) Contact THE OWNER through the means that he has indicated, in order to make clarifications and follow-up on payments or any other situation derived from the services acquired through Loveshack Cruises.
  6. f) Preparation and processing of invoices in physical and / or electronic format as well as credit notes for the services purchased by THE HOLDER. Electronic invoices will be kept by Loveshack Cruises for a period of 10-10 years from the time they were generated.
  7. g) To respond to the questions and comments made by THE HOLDER through the means indicated as the means of contact.
  8. h) To contact THE HOLDER for customer service purposes.
  9. i) For quality control purposes of the Loveshack Cruises Customer Service Area, THE HOLDER’s voice may be recorded in the telephone calls received by Loveshack Cruises.
  10. j) Register them and update the data in the internal business administration system, for access to personal data by the people authorized to do so.
  11. k) Carry out transactions with credit institutions that result from commercial operations.
  12. l) Generate a record in the Loveshack Cruises user database that will be kept for the duration of the commercial relationships, and 1-one year after the end of the same.
  13. m) To access the social networks in which Loveshack Cruises participates.
  14. What other uses (secondary purposes) are given to the personal data that is collected?

Loveshack Cruises may process directly and / or through managers, the personal data of THE OWNER for the following secondary purposes:

  1. a) To evaluate the quality of the services and / or products offered by Loveshack Cruises, as well as the quality of attention to your comments or requests.
  2. b) Carry out internal surveys, statistics or studies on consumption habits and preferences.
  3. c) To provide you with additional communications, information and promotions of products and / or services through any physical and / or electronic means.
  4. d) To inform THE OWNER via email about special offers and products and services related to products that may be of interest to them.
  5. e) To participate in offers or promotions of products and / or services offered by Loveshack Cruises, through any physical and / or electronic means.
  6. f) Inform via email about changes or new products and / or services that are related to the product requested by the HOLDER.
  7. g) Generate internal reports on the use of the Site.
  8. h) For mass mailings of own marketing and those of third parties that are commercial partners of Loveshack Cruises.
  9. i) To contact THE OWNER in order to send them informational and service-related messages, including important security updates.
  10. j) To transfer the personal contact information of the HOLDERS to receptive tourism and / or adventure companies for the offer of their products and services.
  11. How can THE HOLDER prevent the data controller from using his data for secondary purposes?

In the event that the HOLDER does not want their personal data to be used for all or some of the secondary purposes listed in the previous section, they must send a request to delete their data, specifying the secondary purposes for which they wish not to be processed. your personal data, to the following email: arco@loveshackcruises.com.

  1. What is the Loveshack Cruises cookie and web beacon policy?

Loveshack Cruises acknowledges that the Site may use cookies in connection with certain features or functions. Cookies are specific types of information that a website transmits to the hard drive of THE HOLDER’s computer in order to keep records. Cookies can serve to facilitate the use of a website, by saving passwords and preferences while THE HOLDER browses the Internet.

For its part, web beacons are images inserted in an Internet page or email, which can be used to monitor the behavior of a visitor, such as storing information about the IP address of THE HOLDER, duration of the interaction time on said page and the type of browser used, among others.

Although most browsers accept cookies and web beacons automatically, THE OWNER can configure their browser to not accept them. To disable cookies, you must follow the following instructions:

Internet Explorer: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283185

Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/Habilitar%20y%20deshabilitar%20cookies?s=deshabilitar+cookies&r=0&e=es&as=s

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/11.60/en/cookies.html

Safari IPAD: http://manuals.info.apple.com/en_US/iPad_iOS4_User_Guide.pdf

Safari IPHONE: http://manuals.info.apple.com/en_US/iPhone_iOS3.1_User_Guide.pdf

Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=es&answer=95647

  1. How can THE HOLDER limit the access and disclosure of personal data?

THE HOLDER may unsubscribe from the list of mass mailings of advertising or marketing emails of Loveshack Cruises for which he must click on the link “Unsubscribe” integrated in the footer of all emails sent by Loveshack Cruises , in order not to receive such communications again.

Additionally, in order to avoid receiving publicity in general, THE HOLDER may register in the Public Registry to Avoid Publicity. For more information, you can check the Internet page of the Federal Consumer Prosecutor (PROFECO).

  1. How does Loveshack Cruises protect your personal data?

Loveshack Cruises is committed to doing its best to protect the security of your personal data in accordance with security and confidentiality standards and procedures, by entering into legal acts, using anti-virus technologies and systems that control access, use or disclosure. without authorization of personal information; For this purpose, personal information is stored in databases with limited access that are located in controlled facilities with strict security mechanisms to encrypt the data of the transactions carried out by visitors to the Site. Loveshack Cruises agrees that the information provided by THE HOLDER is considered confidential and used under full privacy.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, and in the event of security breaches occurring at any stage of the treatment, which significantly affect the economic or moral rights of THE HOLDERS, they will be informed by email, immediately, in order to that the latter can take the corresponding measures to defend their rights, disclaiming Loveshack Cruises from any responsibility, if the violation is not attributable to him.

We inform you that all information collected is collected and stored on servers physically located in the United States. Loveshack Cruises may relocate these servers to any other country, in the future, and may store information in the United States or in other countries, for backup or back-up purposes. The HOLDER gives his unequivocal consent so that Loveshack Cruises can transfer his data to any country in the world. In any case, Loveshack Cruises is committed to ensuring that legally enforceable standards for the protection and safeguarding of your information are met, by signing agreements or conventions whose purpose is the privacy of your personal data.

  1. Who is designated to process requests for ARCO rights and revocation of consent?

Designated: Loveshack Cruises Personal Data Area.

Email: mydata@loveshackcruises.com or arco@loveshackcruises.com

  1. What are the means and procedure to revoke consent?

THE HOLDER may revoke the consent granted. To make this revocation, you must observe the following procedure and use the format that Loveshack Cruises makes available to you to exercise your rights:

  1. a) Send an email to the Personal Data Area, designated in point 9-nine of this Notice, through which said requests will be answered.
  2. b) The request to send to the email specified above, must indicate:
  3. The full name of THE HOLDER, address and email to receive the response generated by reason of your request.
  4. The reason for your request.

III. The arguments that support your request or petition.

  1. Official document proving your identity and proving that you are who you say you are.
  2. Date from which the revocation of your consent becomes effective.
  3. c) Loveshack Cruises will notify THE HOLDER in writing, by email, within a maximum period of 20-20 days, counted from the date on which the request for the revocation of consent was received, the resolution adopted, in order that , if it is appropriate, it becomes effective within 15-15 days following the date on which the response is communicated.
  4. What are the means and the procedure to exercise the ARCO rights?

In the event that THE HOLDER needs to access, rectify, cancel or oppose the personal data that he has provided to Loveshack Cruises, he must observe the following procedure and use the format that Loveshack Cruises makes available to him for the exercise of his rights:

  1. a) Send an email to the Personal Data Area, designated in point 9-nine of this Notice, through which said requests will be answered.
  2. b) The request to send to the email specified above, must indicate:
  3. The full name of THE HOLDER, address and email to receive the response generated by reason of your request.
  4. The reason for your request.

III. The arguments that support your request or petition.

  1. Official document proving your identity and proving that you are who you say you are.
  2. Clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which one seeks to exercise any of the ARCO rights, and any other element or document that facilitates the location of the personal data.
  3. In the case of requests for rectification of personal data, THE HOLDER must indicate, in addition to what has been indicated, the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports your request.
  4. c) Loveshack Cruises will notify THE HOLDER, within a maximum period of 20-20 days from the date on which the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition was received, the resolution adopted, so that, if appropriate, it becomes effective within 15-15 days after the date the response is communicated. In the case of requests for access to personal data, the delivery will proceed after accreditation of the identity of the applicant or legal representative, as appropriate.
  5. To whom does Loveshack Cruises transfer your personal data?

Loveshack Cruises undertakes not to transfer or share the data referred to in this Notice, in favor of third parties, except in cases where it is necessary to comply with the purposes of this Notice and when it is required to comply with the regulations. applicable and cooperate with the competent authorities. Likewise, in compliance with its legal obligations, and for information purposes to THE HOLDER, it is indicated that Loveshack Cruises may carry out the following transfers of personal data:

  1. a) Banking, financial and credit institutions, in order to collect the products or services offered by Loveshack Cruises.
  2. b) Final suppliers of products and / or services to manage the reservations and / or purchase requests of THE HOLDER.
  3. c) To its commercial partners with whom Loveshack Cruises could jointly offer products and / or services, including receptive tourism and / or adventure companies, for the offer of products or services. Said suppliers and commercial partners are subject to confidentiality contracts that prohibit the unauthorized use or disclosure of the personal data of THE HOLDERS to which they have access.
  4. d) To companies belonging to the DOS VILLANOS LLC S. DE RL DE CV group

THE OWNER accepts and acknowledges that under article 37 of the LFPDPPP, the transfers described above are necessary to fulfill the obligations that Loveshack Cruises has agreed with THE OWNER and therefore does not require your consent to carry them out.

  1. How will Loveshack Cruises notify you of changes to the Privacy Notice?

The Notice may be modified in the time and manner determined by Loveshack Cruises, being obliged to notify THE HOLDER of any change in it, through its publication on the Site whose email address is loveshackcruises.com.

  1. Who is the guarantor authority in Mexico?

If you consider that your right to the protection of your personal data has been violated by any conduct or omission on the part of Loveshack Cruises, or presume any violation of the provisions set forth in the LFPDPPP, its Regulations and other applicable regulations, you may file your disagreement or complaint to the guarantor authority that in Mexico is the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI). For more information, we suggest you visit its official Internet page www.inai.org.mx.

  1. What is the law and applicable jurisdiction?

This Notice will be governed by the legal provisions applicable in the Mexican Republic, especially by the provisions of the Political Constitution of the United Mexican States, the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, its Regulations and the rest. applicable linked regulations. In the event that there is a dispute or controversy, derived from the interpretation, execution or fulfillment of the Notice, of any of the documents that derive from it, or that are related to it, the parties will amicably seek to reach an agreement within within a period of 30 to thirty calendar days, counted from the date on which any difference arises and the counterparty is notified in writing of said event,

In the event that the parties do not reach an agreement, they agree in this act that all the disagreements derived from this Notice or from any of the documents that derive from it, or that are related to this or those, are subject to definitively to the jurisdiction and laws of the Federal Administrative Authorities or Courts of Mexico City, expressly renouncing any other jurisdiction that for reasons of their present or future domiciles may correspond to them.

 

  1. What is the date of the last update of the Privacy Notice and its version number?

The version of the Loveshack Cruises Privacy Notice is 1.1. and the date of the last update is March 20, 2020.

On this website we use first or third-party tools that store small files (cookie) on your device. Cookies are normally used to allow the site to run properly (technical cookies), to generate navigation usage reports (statistics cookies) and to suitable advertise our services/products (profiling cookies). We can directly use technical cookies, but you have the right to choose whether or not to enable statistical and profiling cookies. Enabling these cookies, you help us to offer you a better experience.